Main > Chinese Optics Letters >  Volume 18 >  Issue 2 >  Page 020602 > Article
  • Figures
  • Abstract
  • Figures (7)
  • Tables (0)
  • Equations (3)
  • References (29)
  • Get PDF
  • View Full Text
  • Paper Information
  • Received: Sep. 2, 2019

    Accepted: Nov. 7, 2019

    Posted: Jan. 2, 2020

    Published Online: Jan. 7, 2020

    The Author Email: Tingyun Wang (tywang@shu.edu.cn)

    DOI: 10.3788/COL202018.020602

  • Get Citation
  • Copy Citation Text

    Chunxiang Zhang, Fufei Pang, Huanhuan Liu, Lifei Chen, Junfeng Yang, Jianxiang Wen, Tingyun Wang. Highly efficient excitation of LP01 mode in ring-core fibers by tapering for optimizing OAM generation[J]. Chinese Optics Letters, 2020, 18(2): 020602

    Download Citation

  • Category
  • Fiber Optics and Optical Communications
  • Share
Schematic diagram of fiber structure and refractive index profile for (a) single-mode fiber (SMF) and (b) ring-core fiber (RCF); (c) schematic diagram of fusion splicing and tapering scheme for exciting the LP01 mode in the RCF with high efficiency.

Fig. 1. Schematic diagram of fiber structure and refractive index profile for (a) single-mode fiber (SMF) and (b) ring-core fiber (RCF); (c) schematic diagram of fusion splicing and tapering scheme for exciting the LP01 mode in the RCF with high efficiency.

Download full sizeView in Article

Simulation of light propagation and coupling power evolution along the tapered fibers with different stretched lengths: (a) 5000 μm and (b) 16,000 μm.

Fig. 2. Simulation of light propagation and coupling power evolution along the tapered fibers with different stretched lengths: (a) 5000 μm and (b) 16,000 μm.

Download full sizeView in Article

Theoretical optimization of coupling efficiency in the relationship of waist radius.

Fig. 3. Theoretical optimization of coupling efficiency in the relationship of waist radius.

Download full sizeView in Article

Experimental setup of characterizing coupling efficiency and mode changes in the SMF–RCF taper.

Fig. 4. Experimental setup of characterizing coupling efficiency and mode changes in the SMF–RCF taper.

Download full sizeView in Article

Transmission of the SMF–RCF taper: (a) RCF connected to optical spectrum analyzer (OSA) directly; (b) RCF connected to the OSA with an SMF.

Fig. 5. Transmission of the SMF–RCF taper: (a) RCF connected to optical spectrum analyzer (OSA) directly; (b) RCF connected to the OSA with an SMF.

Download full sizeView in Article

The influence of wavelength on coupling efficiency of modes in the RCF from 1530 nm to 1570 nm.

Fig. 6. The influence of wavelength on coupling efficiency of modes in the RCF from 1530 nm to 1570 nm.

Download full sizeView in Article

(a) Experimental setup of orbital angular moment (OAM) generation and test system. (b) Mode field and interference fringe of the LP01 mode in the RCF. (c) Mode field and interference fringe of OAM+1. (d) Mode field and interference fringe of OAM−1.

Fig. 7. (a) Experimental setup of orbital angular moment (OAM) generation and test system. (b) Mode field and interference fringe of the LP01 mode in the RCF. (c) Mode field and interference fringe of OAM+1. (d) Mode field and interference fringe of OAM1.

Download full sizeView in Article